fbpx

GENERAL

 

The website www.elitepartyz.com and the Elite Partyz App and the services provided by these are owned and operated by Elite Partyz. 

 

This Privacy Policy outlines the collection and use of your personal information. We may collect your personal information anytime you interact with Elite Partyz, such as when you visit our website, use our App, subscribe to our services or when you are in contact with one of our representatives by way of phone or email. Please read this policy carefully to understand more about our information practices, including:

  • The type of information we may collect
  • How the information may be used and for what purpose
  • To whom we disclose the information

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Elite Partyz is committed to providing quality services to you and the policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.  We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (AAPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (cth) (The Privacy Act). He NPPS governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include; names, addresses, email addresses, phone, facsimile numbers and ABN.

 

This personal information is obtained in many ways including the inputs provided by you at the time of your subscription, correspondence between Elite Partyz and you, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.elitepartyz.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.  We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, suppliers and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and we plan to use it.

 

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only;

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

THIRD PARTIES

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

In the event that you are an End-User, we cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit to a Supplier.

Where another website is linked on our website or found on our App (such as the websites of Suppliers), Elite Partyz does not warrant that the third-party site complies with its legal obligations regarding privacy and accessing the third-party site is at the user’s risk in respect of such matters as bugs, inaccuracies, viruses, and the content on the site.

End-users are encouraged to consult the privacy notices of Suppliers as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following;

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMTION

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

 

Elite Partyz will not charge any fee for you access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

 

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality service to you.

 

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse a request for correction of your information. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

 

POLICY UPDATES

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. The policy may be updated without any notice being provided to you, so we recommend that you regularly visit this Privacy Policy.

 

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Elite Partyz

contact@elitepartysz.com

 

We will use our best endeavours to have a representative of Elite Partyz to respond to your inquiry within 10 business days.

Close Menu